Ladies Competition Results 2020

Ladies 18H Stb

18H Stb - 22nd Oct - Monty

1st Fiona McEvoy (24) 35pts


8 played; CSS 75, Par 72, Q

----------------------------------------------

Ladies 18H Stb

18H Stb - 17th Oct - Monty

1st Ger O'Leary (31) 36pts

2nd Margaret O'Loughlin (22) 32


12 played; CSS 75, Par 72, Q

----------------------------------------------

Ladies 18H Stb

18H Stb - 14th Oct - O'Meara

1st Claire Keegan (14) 30pts

2nd Ros McCarthy (18) 29 c/b

12 played; CSS 76, Par 74, Q

----------------------------------------------

Ladies 18H Stb

18H Stb - 10th Oct - O'Meara

1st Ger O'Leary (31) 33pts

2nd Sheelagh Griffin (23) 32 c/b

11 played; CSS 75, Par 74, Q

----------------------------------------------


Ladies 18H Stb

18H Stb - 7th Oct - O'Meara

1st Ros McCarthy (18) 34pts

10 played; CSS 75, Par 74, Q


9H 7th Oct - O'Meara


1st Terry Wynne (23) (adj 11) 10 points


4player; CSS N/A Par 37, Q

----------------------------------------------


Ladies 18H Stb

18H Stb - 3rd Oct - O'Meara

1st Amelie Cunningham (24) 34pts

6 played; CSS 73, Par 74, Q

----------------------------------------------

Ladies 18H Stb
18H Stb- 29th Sept O'Meara


1st Ger O'Leary (32) 36pts

10 played; CSS 76; Par 74; Q
--------------------------------------------

Ladies 18H Stb

18H Stb- 28th Sept O'Meara  

1st Amelie Cunningham (24) 37pts

6 played: CSS 74; Par 74; Q

-----------------------------------------------

O'Reilly Fine Jewellers
18H Stb Q – 19th & 23rd Sept - O'Meara

1st Sheelagh Griffin (24) 38pts
2nd Pauline O'Reilly (22) 34pts
3rd Chloe Murphy (29) 36pts*

* Junior Competitor: Under CHLGC 'Conditions of Competitions' a Junior cannot
win 1st or 2nd prize in this competition

Sat 19th; 15 played: CSS 74: Par 74: Q
Wed 23rd; 16 played: CSS 76: Par 74: Q

9H Stb Q O'Meara

1st Roisin Lyons (24) 12pts C/B

6 played: CSS N/A; Par 37: Q

-----------------------------------------------

Ladies 18H & 9H Stb 18 H Singles Stb 20th Sept – O’Meara

1st Emer Sherlock (35) 37pts


8 played: CSS 75, Par 74, Q

9 H Singles Stb


1st Caroline Sinclair (38) 14pts

6 played: CSS N/A, Par 37, Q

------------------------------

Ladies 18h September Medal

Sat 12/9 & Wed 16/9 - Monty


1st Amelie Cunningham (25) 72 stks

2nd Sheelagh Griffin (24) 74 stks 

3rd Deb Cartwright (29) 75 stks  

CSS on 12/06 74; Par 72; Q 16 played
CSS on 16/09 74; Par 72: Q 9 played

9 H Singles Stb Monty 16/09

1st Jennifer Finnegan (41) 16 pts
CSS is N/A; Par 36; Q 6 played

--------------------------------

Ladies 18h Team Event Stfd.

Wednesday 9th Sep – Monty

1st Joan Hayden (28) & Emer Sherlock (35) 31pts


 6 teams played N/Q

---------------------------------

Ladies 18h Stfd.

Wednesday 5th Sep – O’Meara

1st Sheelagh Griffin (25) 40pts

2nd Roisin Lyons (24) 34pts 

3rd Maura Bruton (17) 33pts C/B 

 
19 played Par 74 CSS 74 Q

---------------------------------


Ladies 18h & 9h Stfd.

Wednesday 2nd Sep – O’Meara

1st Emer Sherlock (35) 31pts
3 played Par 74 CSS R/O


Ladies 9h Q Stfd

1st Ann McQuillan (17) 14 pts 
3 played Par 37 CSS n/a

----------------------------------

Ladies 18h & 9h Stfd.

Wednesday 5th Aug – O’Meara

1st Roisin Lyons (24) 27pts
3 played Par 74 CSS 76 r/o


Ladies 9h Q Stfd

1st Helen Bagnall (40) 23 pts
10 played Par 37 CSS n/a

----------------------------------

Ladies 18h Stableford Qualifying

Sat 1st Aug 2020 -O'Meara


1st Amelie Cunningham (25) 38 pts
2nd Sinead Keane (4) 32 pts
3rd Philippa Lynch (11) 31 pts

CSS 75

----------------------------------

Powerscourt Swop Day 29 July 2020

18 hole Competition - West Course

1st Ros McCarthy (17) 34 pts
2nd Xhemi Rama (6) 33 pts
3rd Pauline O'Reilly (23) 32 pts
4th Niamh Wallace (23) 31 pts c/b

29 played NQ Par 72
Nearest the 6th Pin Julie Crowley (36)
Longest Drive on 18th Siobhan Plunkett (16)

9 hole Competition - West Course
1st Claudine Heavey (40) 9 pts
3 played NQ Par 36

--------------------------------------

Ladies 18h & 9h Standalone competitions

O'Meara - Sunday 26 July 2020


18 hole winner
Sheelagh Griffin (26) 40 pts
5 played Par 74 CSS 73

9 hole winner
Eunice Mohan (40 - adj.19) 19 pts
6 played Par 37 CSS n/a

--------------------------------------

Ladies Vice Captains Prize – Jnr Prize

O’Meara 25-July - Qualifying


1st:  Chloe Murphy (30) 37pts


9Holes
1st: Deirdre McEvoy

--------------------------------------

Ladies Vice Captains Prize

O’Meara 25-July - Qualifying

1st:  Siobhan Plunkett (17) 40pts
2nd: Alice Spani-Molella (1) 39pts
Gross Ciara Greenwood (15) 22 gross pts
3rd: Ellen Campion (36adj) 39pts

Cat 1 Anne Crofton (16) 36pts
Cat 2 Sheelagh Griffin (26) 36pts
Cat 3 Helen Bagnell (39) 30pts

42 played; Q; Par 74 CSS 73
9Holes
1st: Patricia Byrne (21) 16pts
7 played Q Par 37 CSS N/A

--------------------------------------

Ladies 18 hole 4-Ball stableford

Monty– 22nd July - Non Qualifier

1st: Margaret O'Loughlin (21) & Hilda Carr (35) 39pts C/B


12 teams played

--------------------------------------

Men's captains Prize to the Ladies

Monty– 18th July - Qualifier

1st: Ger O'Leary (32) 34pts C/B

2nd: Kate Lanigan* (Scr) 35pts

3rd: Susan O'Connor (33) 34pts C/B


42 played CSS 75: Par 73


* Intermediate

--------------------------------------

Ladies 18 hole & 9 hole stableford

Monty– 15th July - Qualifier


1st: Kate Lanigan (Scr) 34pts

2nd: Xhemi Rama (6) 32pts C/B

3rd: Ger O'Leary (32) 32pts C/B


22 players: CSS:76; Par 72

--------------------------------------

9Hole Stableford

12-July & 15-July


1sr: Mary McGaver (26) 18pts


4played 

--------------------------------------

Ladies 18 hole stableford

Monty– 11th July - Qualifier


1st: Niamh Walace (23) 34pts

2nd: Sinead Keane (4) 33pts C/B

3rd: Siobhan Plunkett (17) 33pts


20 players: CSS:75; Par 72

--------------------------------------
Ladies Open - 4 person Team

O'Meara – 9th July


1st - 94pts

Ciara Greenwood (Carton house) 15

Lesley Doyle (Carton House) 34

Philo Byrne (Carton House) 38

Carmet Boucher (Carton House) 29


2nd - 88pts

Ros McCarthy (Carton House) 17

Barbara Harte (Hermitage) 10

Carole Byrne (Hermitage) 24

Sinead Corley (Castleknock) 19


3rd - 84pts

Sinead Keane (Carton House) 4

Orla Darcy (Royal Curragh) 5

Leigh Bolger (Carlow) 7

Marie Sheridan (Royal Curragh) 11


129 played (95 visitors)

--------------------------------------

Ladies July Medal

O'Meara – Qualifying
Sat 4th & Wed 8th

1st Lisa Howe (28) 64 nett strokes
2nd Susan O'Connor (34) 70 nett stokes
3rd Xhemi Rama (6) 73 nett strokes

35 played:
Sat CSS 73 Par 74
Wed CSS 74 Par 74


9H Single Stb

O'Meara – Qualifying

5th July 2020

1st Alex Mallaghan (25) 19pts
4 played

--------------------------------------
Ladies 18 Stb Standalone Comp

O'Meara - Qualifying
1/7/2020

1st Pauline O'Reilly (24) 39pts
2nd Ros McCarthy (17) 36pts C/B
3rd Philippa Lynch (11) 36pts

20 played: CSS 72; par 74

--------------------------------------

Ladies 18H Stb O'Meara

7th/11th March, 2020 Non-Qualifying

1st Siobhan Plunket (17) 38 pts
2nd Sinead Keane (4) 34 pts
3rd Anne Crofton (16) 33 pts

--------------------------------------

Ladies Spring League Winners 2020

Congratulations to both our individual and team winners of the league

Individual Winner: Marian DeBhulbh

Team winners: Alice, Siobhan, Nora, Mary McG and Julie


--------------------------------------

Ladies Spring League week.9 -11h Monty

Sat 29th Feb & Wed 4th March 2020


1st Carmel Boucher 29(18) 24 pts c/b
2nd Pauline O’Reilly 24 (15) 24 pts
3rd Siobhan Plunkett 17 (10) 23 pts


D/H applied
23 played NQ Par 44 CSS n/a

--------------------------------------

Ladies Spring League week.8 -12h O’Meara

Sat 22nd, Sun 23rd & Wed 26th Feb.2020


1st Ciara Greenwood 15 (10) 25 pts
2nd Ros McCarthy 17 (11) 23 pts c/b
3rd Lucy Donegan 16 (11) 21 pts c/b

D/H applied
22 played NQ Par 51 CSS n/a

--------------------------------------

Ladies Spring League week.7 -12h O’Meara

Wed 19th Feb. 2020

12h Singles Stfd. O’Meara


1st Philippa Lynch 11 (7) 25 pts

5 played NQ Par 51 CSS n/a
No Saturday players

--------------------------------------

Ladies Spring League week.6 -12h O’Meara

Sat 8th & Wed 12th Feb. 2020

1st Nora Dowley 28(19) 24pts*
2nd Anne Crofton 16(11) 22pts* c/b
3rd Mary McGaver 26 (17) 22pts c/b

• Both 1st and 2nd plyers had D/H applied before placings made
19 played NQ Par 51 CSS n/a

--------------------------------------

Ladies Spring League week.5 -11h Monty

Sat.1st & Wed 5th Feb. 2020

1st Niamh Wallace 23(14) 21pts
2nd Sheelagh Griffin 26 (16) 20pts c/b
3rd Anne Crofton 20 (10) 20pts

31 played CSS 44 N/Q

--------------------------------------

Ladies Spring League week.4 -12h O’Meara

Sat 25th & Wed 29th Jan. 2020

1st Margaret O’Loughlin (22/15adj) 23pts c/b
2nd Siobhan Plunkett (17/11adj) 23pts c/b
3rd Emer Sherlock (35/23adj) 23pts

Domestic h/c applied which affected placing of player with highest score

36 played NQ Par 51 CSS n/a

--------------------------------------

Ladies Spring League week.3 -11h Monty

Wed 22st Jan 2020

1st Xhemi Rama (6/4adj) 20pts
2nd Deb Cartwright (33/20adj) 19pts
3rd Lesley Doyle (34/21adj) 18pts

25 played: Par 44 CSS N/A

--------------------------------------

Ladies Spring League week.2 -12h O’Meara

Sat 11th; Sun 12th & 1Wed 5th Jan 2020

1st Nora Dowley (28/19ad) 22 pts
2nd Ciara Greenwood (15/10adj) 21 pts c/b
3rd Ann McQuillan (16/11adj) 21pts c/b

34 played N/Q Par 51 CSS N/A

--------------------------------------

Ladies Spring League week.1 -13h Monty

Sat 4th Jan. & Wed 8th Jan. 2020

1st Hilda Carr 35 (25) 24 pts
2nd Ciara Greenwood 15 (11) 24 pts c/b
3rd Sheelagh Griffin 26 (19) 23 pts

26 played NQ Par 52 CSS n/a

Book a Tee Time
Ready to book?

Our booking system will make it easy for you.